Tokyo Bay:
Allied Ships Present inTokyo Bay
During the Surrender Ceremony
2 September 1945


Any one having a complain please don't bother me.
This is the source.
http://www.history.navy.mil/faqs/faq69-2.htm


DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE
WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060



Allied Ships Present in Tokyo Bay During the Surrender Ceremony, 2 September 1945 The ships in the list below are listed alphabetically within each type. US Navy ships have hull numbers and Allied ships have pendant numbers. The following abbreviations are used for military ships: HMS=British, HMAS=Australian, HMNZS=New Zealand, USS=American.

Source: Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas (CINCPAC/CINCPOA) A16-3/FF12 Serial 0395, 11 February 1946: Report of Surrender and Occupation of Japan. Additions and substractions made based on war diary, deck log and other sources.


Battleships (BB)

USS Colorado (BB-45)
HMS Duke of York (17)
USS Idaho (BB-42
USS Iowa (BB-61)
HMS King George V (41
USS Mississippi (BB-41)
USS Missouri (BB-63)
USS New Mexico (BB-40)
USS South Dakota (BB-57)
USS West Virginia (BB-48)


Small Aircraft Carriers (CVL)

USS Bataan (CVL-29)
USS Cowpens (CVL-25)


Escort Carriers (CVE)

HMS Ruler (D.72)

HMS Speaker (D.90)
Salamaua


Heavy Cruisers (CA)

USS Boston (CA-69)
USS Chicago (CA-136)
USS Quincy (CA-71)

HMAS Shropshire (96)
USS St. Paul (CA-73)







Cruisers Still On Station

Sunk But Not Forgotten

USS Astoria CA-34
USS Atlanta CL-51
USS Chicago CA-29
USS Helena CL-50
USS Houston CA-30
USS Indianapolis CA-35
USS Juneau CL-52
USS Northampton CA-26
USS Quincy CA-39
USS Vincennes CA-44


Light Cruisers (CL)

USS Detroit (CL-8)
HMNZS Gambia (48)
HMAS Hobart (I.63)
HMS Newfoundland (59)
USS Oakland (CL-95)

USS Pasadena (CL-65)
USS San Diego (CL-53)
USS San Juan (CL-54)
USS Springfield (CL-66)
USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)



Destroyers (DD)

USS Ault (DD-698)
USS Benham (DD-796)
USS Blue (DD-744)
USS Buchanon (DD-484)
USS Caperton (DD-650)
USS Charles F. Hughes
USS Clarence K. Bronson
USS Cogswell (DD-651)
USS Colahan (DD-658)
USS Cotten (DD-669)
USS Cushing (DD-797)
USS De Haven (DD-727)
USS Dortch (DD-670)
USS Frank Knox (DD-742)
USS Gatling (DD-671)
USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)
USS Healy (DD-672)
USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)
USS Ingersoll (DD-652)
USS Kalk (DD-611)
USS Knapp (DD-653)
USS Lansdowne (DD-486)
USS Lardner (DD-487)
USS Madison (DD-425)

USS Mayo (DD-422)
HMAS Napier (G.97)
HMAS Nizam (G.38)
USS Nicholas (DD-449)
USS Perkins (DD-877)
HMS Quality (G.62)
USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)
USS Southerland (DD-743)
USS Stockham (DD-683)
USS Taylor (DD-468)
HMS Teazer (R.23)
HMS Tenacious (R.45)
HMS Terpsichore (R.33)
USS Twining (DD-540)
USS Uhlmann (DD-687)
USS Wadleigh (DD-689)
HMS Wager (R.98)
USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)
HMAS Warramunga (I.44)
USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
HMS Whelp (R.37)
HMS Wizard (R.72)
USS Wren (DD-568)
USS Yarnall (DD-541)




Destroyer Escorts (DE)

USS Goss (DE-444)
USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443)
USS Lyman (DE-302)
USS Major (DE-796)


USS Roberts (DE-749)
USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)
USS Waterman (DE-740)
USS Weaver (DE-741)
USS William Seiverling (DE-441)



Frigates

HMS Derg (K.257
HMAS Gascoyne (K.354)



Sloops

HMS Crane (U.23)
HMS Whimbrel (U.29)



Destroyer Minelayer (DM)Sloops

USS Gwin (DM-33)
USS Thomas E. Fraser (MS-24)29)



Destroyer Minesweeper (DMS)

USS Ellyson (DMS-19)
USS Fitch (DMS-25)
USS Gherardi (DMS-30)
USS Hambleton (DMS-20)
USS Hopkins (DMS-13)
USS Jeffers (DMS-27)
USS Macomb (DMS-23)





Submarines (SS)

USS Archer-Fish (SS-311)
USS Cavalla (SS-244)
USS Gato (SS-212)
USS Haddo (SS-255)
USS Hake (SS-256)
USS Muskallunge (SS-262)

USS Pilotfish (SS-386)
USS Razorback (SS-394)
USS Runner (SS-476)
USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
USS Segundo (SS-398)
USS Tigrone (SS-419)




Submarine Chasers (PC)
*Numbered ships given names in 1956

PC-466 [USS Carmil]*
PCE-877 [USS Havre]*
PCE(R)-848

PCE(R)-849 [USS Somersworth]*
PCE(R)-850 [USS Fairview]*






Motor Gunboat (PGM)

PGM-16
PGM-26



Minesweeper (AM)

HMAS Ballarat (K.34)
HMAS Cessnock (J.175)
HMAS Ipswich (J.186)
USS Pheasant (AM-61)
HMAS Pirie (J.189)

USS Pochard (AM-375)
USS Revenge (AM-110)
USS Token (AM-126)
USS Tumult (AM-127)




Auxiliary Motor Mine Sweeper (YMS)
*Numbered ships named and reclassified in 1947

YMS-177
YMS-268
YMS-276
YMS-343
YMS-362 [USS Hawk (AMS-17)]*
YMS-371 [USS Hornbill (AMS-19)]*

YMS-390
YMS-415
YMS-426
YMS-441 [USS Pelican (AMS-32)]*
YMS-461 [USS Swallow (AMS-36)]*
YMS-467




Auxiliary Mine Layer (ACM)

USS Picket (ACM-8)



High-Speed Transport (APD)

USS Barr (APD-39)
USS Horace A. Bass (APD-124)
USS Burke (APD-65)
USS Gosselin APD-126)
USS Hollis APD-86)
USS William M Pattison (APD-104
USS Pavlic (APD-70)
USS Reeves (APD-52)
USS John Q. Roberts (APD-94)
USS Runels (APD-85)
USS Sims (APD-50)
USS Wantuck (APD-125




Tank Landing Ship (LST)
*Number ships named in 1955

LST-567
LST-648
LST-717
LST-718

LST-789
LST-846 [USS Jennings County]*
LST-1083 [USS Plumas County]*
LST-1139




Landing Ship Dock (LSD)

USS Catamount (LSD-17)
USS Shadwell (LSD-15)



Landing Craft Infantry (LCI)

LCI(L)-438
LCI(L)-441
LCI(L)-450
LCI(L)-457
LCI(L)-458

LCI(L)-469
LCI(L)-726
LCI(L)-752
LCI(L)-798





Medium Landing Ship (LSM)

LSM-13
LSM-15
LSM-71
LSM-101
LSM-208
LSM-252
LSM-284

LSM-290
LSM-362
LSM-368
LSM-371
LSM-419
LSM-488





Landing Ship Vehicle (LSV)

USS Monitor (LSV-5)
USS Ozark (LSV-2)




Attack Transport(APA)

USS Bosque (APA-135)
USS Botetourt (APA-136)
USS Briscoe (APA-65)
USS Cecil (APA-96)
USS Clearfield (APA-142)
USS Cullman (APA-78)
USS Darke (APA-159)
USS Dauphin (APA-97)
USS Deuel (APA-160)
USS Dickens (APA-161)
USS Hansford (APA-106)

USS Highlands (APA-119)
USS Lavaca (APA 180)
USS Lenawee (APA-195)
USS Mellette (APA-156)
USS Missoula (APA-211)
USS Rutland (APA-192)
USS Sherburne (APA-205)
USS Sheridan (APA-51)
USS St. Mary's (APA-126)
USS Talladega (APA-208)





Transport (AP)

USS General Sturgis (AP-137)



Attack Cargo Ship (AKA)

USS Libra (AKA-12)
USS Medea (AKA-31)
USS Pamina (AKA-34)
USS Sirona (AKA-43)
USS Skagit (AKA-105)

USS Todd (AKA-71)
USS Tolland (AKA-64)
USS Whiteside (AKA-90)
USS Yancy (AKA-93)





Cargo Ship (AK)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)



Civilian Cargo Ships(AKA)

St. Lawrence Victory (US)
Winthrop Victory (US)



Stores Issue Ship (AKS)

USS Cybele (AKS-10)



Repair Ship (AR)

USS Delta (AR-9)



Landing Craft Repair Ship (ARL)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)



Oiler (AO)

USS Chiwawa (AO-68)
USS Mascoma (AO-83)
USS Neches (AO-47)

USS Niobrara (AO-72)
USS Tamalpais (AO-96)




Civilian Oilers

Carelia (British)
City of Dieppe (British)
Dingledale (British)

Fort Wrangell (British)
Wave King (British)





Gasoline Tanker (AOG)

USS Genesee (AOG-8)



Destroyer Tender (AD)

USS Piedmont (AD-17)



Hospital Ship(AH)

USS Benevolence (AH-13)
Marigold (U.S. Army)

HMHS Tjitjalengka (Dutch)



Sea Plane Tender(AVP)

USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)
USS Hamlin (AV-15)



Small Sea PLane Tender(AVP)

USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)
USS Suisun (AVP-53)

USS Mackinac (AVP-13)




Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Proteus (AS-19)



Submarine Rescue Ship (ASR)

USS Greenlet (ASR-10)



Fleet Ocean Tug(ATF)

USS Moctobi (ARF-105)
USS Wenatchee (ATF-118)



Auxiliary Ocean Tug (ATA)

ATA-205 [USS Sciota]*)



Ocean Tug, Old (ATO)

USS Woodcock (ATO-145)







This Web Page was created by
is maintained by Paul D. Henriott
Last webpage update 3 June 2014