Tokyo Bay VJ-DAY
.
Glory To The Navy
Allied Ships Present in Tokyo Bay 
During the Surrender Ceremony
2 September 1945

The ships in the list below are listed alphabetically within each type. US Navy ships have hull numbers and Allied ships have pendant numbers. The following abbreviations are used for military ships: HMS=Bristish, HMAS=Australian, HMNZS=New Zealand, USS=American.

Source: Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas (CINCPAC/CINCPOA) A16-3/FF12 Serial 0395, 11 February 1946: Report of Surrender and Occupation of Japan.

Battleships (BB)


USS Colorado (BB-45)
HMS Duke of York (17)
USS Idaho (BB-42)
USS Iowa (BB-61)
HMS King George V (41) 
USS Mississippi (BB-41)
USS Missouri (BB-63)
USS New Mexico (BB-40)
USS South Dakota(BB-57)
USS West Virginia (BB-48) 

Light Aircraft Carriers (CVL)


USS Bataan (CVL-29)  USS Cowpens (CVL-25) 

Escort Carriers (CVE)


HMS Ruler (D.72) 
Salamaua
HMS Speaker (D.90) 

Heavy Cruisers (CA)


USS Boston (CA-69)
USS Chicago (CA-136) 
USS Quincy (CA-71)
HMAS Shropshire (96) 
USS St. Paul (CA-73)

Cruisers Still On Station
Sunk But Not Forgotten


USS Astoria CA-34
USS Atlanta CL-51
USS Chicago CA-29
USS Helena CL-50
USS Houston CA-30 
USS Indianapolis CA-35
USS Juneau CL-52
USS Northampton CA-26 
USS Quincy CA-39
USS Vincennes CA-44

Light Cruisers (CL)


USS Detroit (CL-8)
HMNZS Gambia (48)
HMAS Hobart (I.63)
HMS Newfoundland (59) 
USS Oakland (CL-95)
USS Pasadena (CL-65)
USS San Diego (CL-53)
USS San Juan (CL-54)
USS Springfield (CL-66)
USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103) 

Destroyers (DD)


USS Ault (DD-698)
USS Benham (DD-796)
USS Blue (DD-744)
USS Buchanon (DD-484)
USS Caperton (DD-650)
USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668)
USS Cogswell (DD-651)
USS Colahan (DD-658)
USS Cotten (DD-669)
USS Cushing (DD-797)
USS De Haven (DD-727)
USS Dortch (DD-670)
USS Gatling (DD-671)
USS Healy (DD-672)
USS Hughes (DD-410)
USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)
USS Ingersoll (DD-652)
USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)
USS Kalk (DD-611)
USS Knapp (DD-653)
USS Frank Knox (DD-742
USS Lansdowne (DD-468)
USS Lardner (DD-487)
USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)
USS Madison (DD-425)
USS Mayo (DD-422)
HMAS Napier (G.97)
USS Nicholas (DD-449)
HMAS Nizam (G.38)
USS Perkins (DD-877)
USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)
HMS Quality (G.62)
USS Southerland (DD-743)
USS Stockham (DD-683)
USS Taylor (DD-468)
HMS Teazer (R.23)
HMS Tenacious (R.45)
HMS Terpsichore (R.33)
USS Twining (DD-540)
USS Uhlmann (DD-687)
USS Wadleigh (DD-689)
HMS Wager (R.98)
HMAS Warramunga (I.44)
USS Wedderburn (DD-684)
HMS Whelp (R.37)
HMS Wizard (R.72)
USS Wren (DD-568)
USS Yarnell (DD-541)

Destroyer Escorts (DE)


USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443)
USS Goss (DE-444)
USS Lyman (DE-302)
USS Major (DE-796)
USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)
USS Roberts (DE-749)
USS William Seiverling (DE-441)
USS Waterman (DE-740)
USS Weaver (DE-741)

Frigates


HMS Derg (K.257)  HMAS Gascoyne (K.354) 

Sloops


HMS Crane (U.23)  HMS Whimbrel (U.29) 

Destroyer Minelayer (DM)


USS Gwin (DM-33)  USS Thomas E. Fraser (DM-24)

Destroyer Minesweeper (DMS)


USS Ellyson (DMS-19)
USS Fitch (DMS-25)
USS Gherardi (DMS-30)
USS Hambleton (DMS-20) 
USS Hopkins (DMS-13)
USS Jeffers (DMS-27)
USS Macomb (DMS-23) 

Submarines (SS)


USS Archerfish (SS-311)
USS Cavalla (SS-244)
USS Gato (SS-212)
USS Haddo (SS-255)
USS Hake (SS-256)
USS Muskallunge (SS-262) 
USS Pilotfish (SS-386)
USS Sea Cat (SS-399)
USS Razorback (SS-394) 
USS Runner (SS-275)
USS Segundo (SS-398)
USS Tigrone (SS-419)

Submarine Chasers (PC)
*Numbered ships given names in 1956.


PC-466 [USS Carmil]*
PCE(R)-850 [USS Fairview]* 
PCE(R)-848
PCE(R)-849 [USS Somersworth]*

Motor Gunboat (PGM)


PGM-16 
PGM-26
PGM-32 

Minesweeper (AM)


HMAS Ballarat (K.34)
HMAS Cessnock (J.175) 
HMAS Ipswich (J.186)
USS Pheasant (AM-61)
HMAS Pirie (J.189)
USS Pochard (AM-375)
USS Revenge (AM-110) 
USS Token (AM-126)
USS Tumult (AM-127)

Auxiliary Motor Minesweeper (YMS)
*Numbered ships named and reclassified in 1947


YMS-177
YMS-268
YMS-276
YMS-343
YMS-362
YMS-371
YMS-390 
YMS-415
YMS-426
YMS-441
YMS-461
YMS-467
[USS Hawk (AMS-17)]*
[USS Hornbill (AMS-19)]*
[USS Pelican(AMS-32)]* 
[USS Swallow (AMS-36)]*

Auxiliary Minelayer (ACM)

USS Picket (ACM-8)

General Communications Vessel (AGC)


USS Ancon (AGC-4)
USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8) 
USS Teton (AGC-14) 

High-Speed Transport (APD)


USS Barr (APD-39)
USS Horace A. Bass (APD-124)
USS Burke (APD-65)
USS Gosselin APD-126)
USS Hollis APD-86)
USS William M Pattison (APD-104) 
USS Pavlic (APD-70)
USS Reeves (APD-52)
USS John Q. Roberts (APD-94) 
USS Runels (APD-85)
USS Sims (APD-50)
USS Wantuck (APD-125)

Tank Landing Ship (LST)
*Numbered ships named in 1955.


LST-567
LST-648
LST-789 
LST-846
LST-1083
LST-1139
[USS Jennings County]* LST-717
[USS Plumas County]*LST-718

Landing Ship, Dock (LSD)


USS Catamount (LSD-17)  USS Shadwell (LSD-15) 

Landing Craft, Infantry (LCI)


LCI(L)-438 
LCI(L)-441
LCI(L)-450
LCI(L)-457
LCI(L)-458
LCI(L)-469 
LCI(L)-726
LCI(L)-752
LCI(L)-798

Medium Landing Ship (LSM)


LSM-13 
LSM-15
LSM-71 
LSM-101 
LSM-208
LSM-252
LSM-284
LSM-290 
LSM-362
LSM-368
LSM-371 
LSM-419
LSM-488

Landing Ship, Vehicle (LSV)


USS Monitor (LSV-5)  USS Ozark (LSV-2) 

Attack Transport (APA)


USS Bosque (APA-135) 
USS Botetourt (APA-136)
USS Briscoe (APA-65) 
USS Cecil (APA-96) 
USS Clearfield (APA-142) 
USS Cullman (APA-78) 
USS Darke (APA-157)
USS Dauphin (APA-97) 
USS Deuel (APA-160) 
USS Dickens (APA-161) 
USS Hansford (APA-106)
USS Highlands (APA-119)
USS Lavaca (APA 180) 
USS Lenawee (APA-195)
USS Mellette (APA-156)
USS Missoula (APA-211)
USS Rutland (APA-192)
USS Sherburne (APA-205)
USS Sheridan (APA-51)
USS St. Mary's (APA-126) 
USS Talladega (APA-208)

Transport (AP)

USS General Sturgis (AP-137)

Attack Cargo Ship (AKA)


USS Libra (AKA-12) 
USS Medea (AKA-31)
USS Pamina (AKA-34) 
USS Sirona (AKA-43)
USS Skagit (AKA-105)
USS Todd (AKA-71)
USS Tolland (AKA-64)
USS Whiteside (AKA-90)
USS Yancy (AKA-93)

Cargo Ship (AK)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)

Civilian Cargo Ships


St. Lawrence Victory (US)  Winthrop Victory (US) 

Stores Issue Ship (AKS)

USS Cybele (AKS-10)

Repair Ship (AR)

USS Delta (AR-9)

Landing Craft Repair Ship (ARL)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)

Oiler (AO)


USS Chiwawa (AO-68) 
USS Mascoma (AO-83) 
USS Neches (AO-47)
USS Niobrara (AO-72) 
USS Tamalpais (AO-96) 

Civilian Oilers


Carelia (British) 
City of Dieppe (British) 
Dingledale (British)
Wave King (British) 
Fort Wrangell (British) 

Gasoline Tanker (AOG)

USS Genesee (AOG-8)

Destroyer Tender (AD)

USS Piedmont (AD-17)

Hospital Ship (AH)


USS Benevolence (AH-13) 
Marigold (U.S. Army)
HMHS Tjitjalengka (Dutch) 

Seaplane Tender (AV)


USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)  USS Hamlin (AV-15) 

Small Seaplane Tender (AVP)


USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)
USS Suisun (AVP-53)
USS Mackinac (AVP-13)

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

Submarine Rescue Ship (ASR)

USS Greenlet (ASR-10)

Fleet Ocean Tug (ATF)


USS Moctobi (ARF-105)  USS Wenatchee (ATF-118) 

Auxiliary Ocean Tug (ATA)
*Numbered ship named in 1955

ATA-205 [USS Sciota]*

Ocean Tug, Old (ATO)

USS Woodcock (ATO-145)

starbar

goldplate1.gifgoldplate2.gifgoldplate3.gif

starbar

This Web Page was created and
is maintained by Paul D. Henriott
Last Updated 1 August 1999 never to be updated hereafter
If you have NEW addresses or comments,
email me at phenriott@rtcol.com